The Masai Mara (also Maasai Mara ) is a nature reserve in Kenya . It is part of the Serengeti and joins the north directly to the Serengeti National Park ( Tanzania ) and has an area of approximately 1510 square kilometers. The area lies at an altitude 1500-1650 meters above sea level , in the southeast of it are two mountains of 2200 meters. The annual rainfall, which is distributed over two rainy seasons is, in the east to the west 800 and 1200 mm.The name of Masai Mara is the one from the name of the people living in this area tribe of the Maasai . The second part of the name “Mara” (from the language of Maa ) means “spotted” or “spotted”. This term is a reference to the appearance of the landscape seen from above the many solitary trees appear in the savannah as individual points.
Check the web on details of the varieties of wildlife habitat in masai mara.
Masai Mara is Kenya’s richest wildlife reserve, both in terms of the number of species as well as those of the individual animals. Although it is not a typical elephant territory, there are good stocks of the same. 1973 was one of 720 animals in 1977 were 703 copies numbered and in the years 1982 and 1987, there were elephants in 1100. You walk in both directions across the border. As Kenya’s government has recognized its exhibition value for tourism, the efforts to preserve the elephants are remarkably large. From September to November herds move from the Serengeti through the Masai Mara. The wildebeest , zebra , Thomson’s gazelle and eland in the area are known for their long walks they take depending on the dry and rainy seasons. You walk through since the Pleistocene in the course of a year the entire Serengeti from north to south into the neighboring Masai Mara and back.
Since the unrest following the presidential elections in December 2007 go for fear of attacks steadily fewer tourists in the protected area. Due to the resulting financial loss to the person responsible for the welfare Ranger hardly be paid, so poaching is increasing strongly. The Auslandsjournal ZDF of 28 According to May 2008 already, less than 50 percent of the reserve will only be monitored even during the day. The animal welfare organization “Wildlife Direct” refers to the effects already described as “disastrous”.